accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] The court found that plaintiffs acceptance of a lesser amount constituted an accord and satisfaction of the debt. Although the doctrine of accord and satisfaction is a common law doctrine of contract law, it has been statutorily codified in Florida. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Twentieth Affirmative Defense 20. Please contact the author for more information. Would love your thoughts, please comment. The discharge of a legal obligation or claim.