State, 194 Ga. App. 314, 387 S.E.2d 602 (1989); 123 A.L.R. The US Supreme Court on Monday limited new trials for felons convicted for being in possession of a firearm, limiting the retroactive application of its 2019 decision Rehaif v. United States. - Firearms found in the defendant's girlfriend's room, occupied by the defendant and defendant's girlfriend at the time of arrest, were properly admitted as being relevant to prove the necessary elements of O.C.G.A. 16-11-131(b). It follows that the unlawful possession of a firearm by a convicted felon or felony first-offender probationer will preclude the felon or I, Para. The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in subsection (b), inserted ", who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2," near the middle, inserted "year", and substituted "ten years" for "five years" in the middle, in the proviso, inserted "upon a second or subsequent conviction, such person shall be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than ten years; provided, further, that", and substituted "for" for "as